Administrator

Administrator

The Neurotransmitter is a semi-annual newsletter published by The Childhood Brain Tumor Foundation.

In this issue:

2014 Superheroes 5K

Funded Grants

Research Updates

8th Annual Tennis for Tumors

...and more!

On Sunday, October 19, 2014, a brisk sunny morning, 16 teams and energetic supporters joined together for the Childhood Brain Tumor Foundation's (the Foundation) Superheroes 5K and Kid's Fun Run at Meadowbrook Park/Candy Cane City, Chevy Chase, Maryland.  Race day started with the Kid's Fun Run, winding around the ball park and straight through to the finish line.  The children were greeted by the crowd and all children were given a medal for their participation.  Immediately after the Kid's Run finished, the 5K took energetic runners, followed by walkers through the beautiful parkland.  Top teams included Awesome Alicia 2014, raising over $14,000.  Many teams were close in their fundraising efforts for second raising over$4,000 each: Team Jared Forman, Team Jaimin! and Team Yehudis.  The Foundation , is in its 20th year of funding innovative research initiatives and is always very grateful to our supporters, families, medical professionals, and the community for the dedicated support.  CBTF always puts our families and children first, while funding research to find cures.

The funds raised by through individual contributions, businesses and corporations, and fundraisers are credited with our success in helping to advance science to find cures.

Thank you so much to the sponsors, V&S Foundation,Inc., Prism Inc., Kelley Bula Memorial Scholarship, and Whittles Physical Therapy (associated with TREVORstrong)  all of the teams, participants, and supporters.   We are still accepting donations in honor of teams or in general for the race:  http://5ksuperheroes.kintera.org.

2014 CBTF Superheroes 5K Walk/Run Results

Overall Finish List - October 19, 2014


Results By Commonwealth Race Management


Female Finishers

                                                                                                                Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Time  
      1    Emily Young                       Silver Spring  MD     164    28   F       1 Top Fin               19:04       19:05
      2    Katherine Ellis                   Chevy Chase  MD        38    15   F       2 Top Fin               21:52       21:54
      3    Beth Elliport                     Gaithersburg  MD      153    14   F       3 Top Fin               22:17       22:20
      4    Ashley Whittles                   Laurel  MD            146    28   F       1 20-29                 22:32       22:33
      5    Eva Dombi                         Rockville  MD          29    50   F       1 50-59                 23:44       23:47
      6    Julie Donovan                     bethesda  MD           32    50   F       2 50-59                 24:29       24:32
      7    Alexandra Karppi                  Washington  DC        162    17   F       1 15-19                 24:31       24:33
      8    Alexa Perlmutter                  Washington  DC        102    16   F       2 15-19                 24:54       24:56
      9    Tina Sonifrank                    Frederick  MD         127    31   F       1 30-39                 25:23       25:31
     10    Lizzie Sadoff                     Washington  DC        112    65   F       1 60-99                 26:01       26:04
     11    Avital Gewirtz                    Silver Spring  MD      53    21   F       2 20-29                 26:13       26:17
     12    Robin Mayhew                      Garrett Park  MD       84    50   F       3 50-59                 26:37       26:45
     13    Cornelia Neal                     Silver Spring  MD      93    63   F       2 60-99                 28:24       28:28
     14    Anna Mangum                                             156    50   F       4 50-59                 28:27       28:34
     15    Jean Haim                         Silver Spring  MD      60    29   F       3 20-29                 28:27       28:34
     16    Beth Poston                       Brookeville  MD       103    38   F       2 30-39                 28:33       28:37
     17    Meredith Hallagan                 Bethesda  MD           61    41   F       1 40-49                 28:41       28:54
     18    Margery Shanoff                   Bethesda  MD          119    40   F       2 40-49                 28:41       28:54
     19    Katherine Walker                  McLean  VA            135    12   F       1  1-14                 28:44       28:50
     20    Heather Kimmel                    Falls Church  VA       69    44   F       3 40-49                 29:17       29:24
     21    Dana Cilluffo                     McLean  VA             21    44   F       4 40-49                 29:33       29:40
     22    Kristi Rood                       Bethesda  MD          110    46   F       5 40-49                 29:56       30:07
     23    Necolle Eimas                     Arlington  VA          35    44   F       6 40-49                 30:16       30:23
     24    Bryna Shindell                    Bethesda  MD          121    29   F       4 20-29                 30:17       30:24
     25    Alicia Gonzalez                   McLean  VA             58    12   F       2  1-14                 30:18       30:24
     26    Rachel Kulp                       Falls Church  VA       73    12   F       3  1-14                 30:21       30:26
     27    Addy Rood                         Bethesda  MD          111    14   F       4  1-14                 30:31       30:41
     28    Bayla Marks                       Silver Spring  MD      83    24   F       5 20-29                 30:45       30:49
     29    Lisa Krim                         Bethesda  MD           72    44   F       7 40-49                 30:46       30:59
     30    Erica Moroney                     Washington  DC         88    35   F       3 30-39                 31:04       31:13
     31    Cecile Alix                       Rockville  MD           4    40   F       8 40-49                 31:04       31:13
     32    Lisa Shames                       Rockville  MD         155    59   F       5 50-59                 31:14       31:22
     33    Mara Shindell                     Baltimore  MD         120    26   F       6 20-29                 31:19       31:28
     34    sharon galitzer                   potomac  MD            44    48   F       9 40-49                 31:22       31:35
     35    Tessa Claessen                    Washington  DC         23    32   F       4 30-39                 31:30       31:34
     36    Jennifer Schwartz                 Rockville  MD         117    43   F      10 40-49                 31:33       31:39
     37    Shani Schwartz                    Rockville  MD         118     9   F       5  1-14                 31:33       31:39
     38    Alexandra Weisel                  North Potomac  MD     140     9   F       6  1-14                 31:41       31:47
     39    Crystal Linares                   Boyds  MD              79    16   F       3 15-19                 31:57       32:18
     40    Debra Diewald                     Rockville  MD          27    43   F      11 40-49                 31:58       32:02
     41    Kerry Ellis                       Chevy Chase  MD        39    11   F       7  1-14                 33:50       34:01
     42    Annalise Vezina                   Chevy Chase  MD       132    11   F       8  1-14                 33:51       34:01
     43    Judith Bernstein                  Gaithersburg  MD       12    48   F      12 40-49                 33:51       34:09
     44    Emma Greenfield                   Washington  DC         59    16   F       4 15-19                 34:45       34:55
     45    Becky Maksimovic                  Washington  DC         82    16   F       5 15-19                 34:46       34:55
     46    Maggie Welch                      McLean  VA            144    11   F       9  1-14                 34:48       35:00
     47    Rachel Rabinowitz                 Silver Spring  MD     104    36   F       5 30-39                 34:50       34:55
     48    Adina Gewirtz                     Silver Spring  MD      49    48   F      13 40-49                 34:52       34:55
     49    Mary Welch                        McLean  VA            142    50   F       6 50-59                 34:52       35:03
     50    Linda Rishe                       Silver spring  MD     108    71   F       3 60-99                 35:02       35:07
     51    Sarah Yesnowitz                   Potomac  MD           149     8   F      10  1-14                 35:04       35:11
     52    Amanda Barrientez                 Gaithersburg  MD       10    27   F       7 20-29                 35:45       35:54
     53    Betsy Mongan                      Frederick  MD          85    33   F       6 30-39                 35:48       35:50
     54    Melissa Arking                    Potomac  MD             6    40   F      14 40-49                 36:17       36:21
     55    Beki Bahar-Engler                 Potomac  MD             9    44   F      15 40-49                 36:17       36:22
     56    Gavirella Gewirtz                 Silver Spring  MD      54    17   F       6 15-19                 36:38       36:50
     57    Nesha Sukol                       Rockville  MD         161    16   F       7 15-19                 36:38       36:50
     58    Shayna Gewirtz                    Silver Spring  MD      55    16   F       8 15-19                 36:38       36:51
     59    Amy Hefter                        Silver Spring  MD      63    25   F       8 20-29                 36:58       37:09
     60    Helena Donnelly                   Kensington  MD         31    11   F      11  1-14                 37:02       37:13
     61    Melissa Parker                    Derwood  MD           101    23   F       9 20-29                 37:10       37:25
     62    Maureen Dillon-Parker             Derwood  MD            28    49   F      16 40-49                 37:12       37:28
     63    Sophie Vezina                     Chevy Chase  MD       131     8   F      12  1-14                 37:37       37:47
     64    Laura Wallace                     Montgomery Village    136    39   F       7 30-39                 37:40       37:49
     65    Jennifer Forman                   Gaithersburg  MD       42    35   F       8 30-39                 38:00       38:07
     66    Parris Cihlar                     Baltimore  MD          19    16   F       9 15-19                 38:08       38:09
     67    Nicolette Moore                   Frederick  MD          87    30   F       9 30-39                 38:28       38:28
     68    Joyce Kammerman                   Rockville  MD          66    48   F      17 40-49                 38:39       38:44
     69    Judith Campbell                   Frederick  MD          16    33   F      10 30-39                 39:18       39:27
     70    Kristin Ellis                     Chevy Chase  MD        36    48   F      18 40-49                 39:38       39:48
     71    Heather Hanson                    Crofton  MD            62    41   F      19 40-49                 40:27       40:37
     72    Paula Shoyer                      Chevy Chase  MD       122    49   F      20 40-49                 41:48       41:59
     73    Arielle Reichmann                 Gaithersburg  MD      105     8   F      13  1-14                 41:56       42:04
     74    Stephanie Joseph                  Silver Spring  MD      65    39   F      11 30-39                 43:37       44:06
     75    Shannon Cihlar                    Baltimore  MD          18    38   F      12 30-39                 43:53       44:09
     76    Annika Harley                                           157    12   F      14  1-14                 44:31       44:37
     77    Ahuva Wakschlag                   Silver Spring  MD     133    16   F      10 15-19                 49:07       49:21
     78    Shoshana Garfield                 Silver Spring  MD      47    16   F      11 15-19                 49:07       49:21
     79    Ellen Boles                       Syosset  NY            13    75   F       4 60-99                 51:55       52:22
     80    Sandra Yesnowitz                  Potomac  MD           148    44   F      21 40-49                 53:47       53:54
     81    Carly Yesnowitz                   Potomac  MD           150     6   F      15  1-14                 53:48       53:55


Male Finishers

                                                                                                                Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Time  
      1    Chad Young                        Silver Spring  MD     163    33   M       1 Top Fin               17:04       17:05
      2    Rob Whittles                      Silver Spring  MD     145    33   M       2 Top Fin               18:20       18:21
      3    Will Kelley                       Potomac  MD           158    17   M       3 Top Fin               18:58       18:59
      4    Andrew R Schwartz                 Bethesda  MD          114    45   M       1 40-49                 20:07       20:17
      5    Alex Arking                       Potomac  MD             7    14   M       1  1-14                 20:37       20:38
      6    Kevin Welch                       McLean  VA            141    50   M       1 50-59                 20:50       20:59
      7    Hisayuki Ebihara                  Bethesda  MD           34    39   M       1 30-39                 22:27       22:27
      8    Eliot Waxman                      Bethesda  MD          138    50   M       2 50-59                 22:27       22:36
      9    Kent Allen                        Washington  DC          5    54   M       3 50-59                 22:52       23:00
     10    Kevin Moore                       Frederick  MD          86    27   M       1 20-29                 22:55       22:57
     11    Asher Falk                        Silver spring  MD      40    37   M       2 30-39                 23:04       23:07
     12    Patrick Welch                     McLean  VA            143    14   M       2  1-14                 23:29       23:37
     13    Sean Greene                       Washington  DC        152    43   M       2 40-49                 23:36       23:42
     14    Alexander Reniers                 Frederick  MD         107    27   M       2 20-29                 24:37       24:39
     15    Reuben Elliport                   Gaithersburg  MD      154    11   M       3  1-14                 24:42       24:45
     16    Gary Berg-Cross                   Potomac  MD           160    71   M       1 60-99                 24:51       24:54
     17    David Douglass                    Mount Airy  MD         33    33   M       3 30-39                 25:19       25:22
     18    David Meade                       Pasadena  MD          159    34   M       4 30-39                 25:38       25:43
     19    Cameron Kennedy                   Boyds  MD              68    11   M       4  1-14                 25:41       25:42
     20    Chris Walker                      McLean  VA            134    56   M       4 50-59                 25:55       26:02
     21    Douglas Congdon                   Clarksburg  MD         26    41   M       3 40-49                 26:02       26:03
     22    Shimon Gewirtz                    Silver Spring  MD      51    24   M       3 20-29                 26:13       26:17
     23    Ethan Schwartz                    Bethesda  MD          115    13   M       5  1-14                 26:35       26:42
     24    BILL SOLLERS                      SILVER SPRING  MD     126    75   M       2 60-99                 27:05       27:08
     25    Stephen Kreisler                  Potomac  MD            71    48   M       4 40-49                 27:11       27:13
     26    Isaac Kreisler                    Potomac  MD            70     9   M       6  1-14                 27:11       27:12
     27    Chuck Orifici                     Derwood  MD            98    39   M       5 30-39                 27:12       27:16
     28    Eric Stark                        Chevy Chase  MD       151    43   M       5 40-49                 27:43       27:48
     29    Nathan Kulp                       Falls Church  VA       74     9   M       7  1-14                 28:03       28:10
     30    James League-Pascual              Washington  DC         77    33   M       6 30-39                 29:22       29:34
     31    Allan Spitzer                     chevy chase  MD       128    51   M       5 50-59                 29:39       29:45
     32    Michael Boone                     Towson  MD             14    48   M       6 40-49                 29:39       29:40
     33    W. David Kulp                     Falls Church  VA       75    46   M       7 40-49                 29:46       29:54
     34    Justin Feinstein                  Gaithersburg  MD       41    11   M       8  1-14                 30:07       30:09
     35    Bruce Berger                      Silver Spring  MD      11    64   M       3 60-99                 30:16       30:19
     36    Juan Pablo Gonzalez               McLean  VA             57    48   M       8 40-49                 30:18       30:27
     37    Brian Rood                        Bethesda  MD          109    45   M       9 40-49                 30:33       30:44
     38    Gideon Schwartz                   Bethesda  MD          116     8   M       9  1-14                 30:40       30:53
     39    Stephen Silberman                 Baltimore  MD         123    27   M       4 20-29                 30:54       31:02
     40    William League-Pascual            Washington  DC         78    36   M       7 30-39                 31:16       31:28
     41    Joseph Sanchez                    Damascus  MD          113    18   M       1 15-19                 32:11       32:21
     42    Amiel Snyder                      Silver Spring  MD     125    28   M       5 20-29                 32:12       32:23
     43    Robert Astorga                    Rockville  MD           8    48   M      10 40-49                 36:25       36:35
     44    Alexander Reichmann               Gaithersburg  MD      106     8   M      10  1-14                 36:34       36:41
     45    Marck Vaisman                     Potomac  MD           129    40   M      11 40-49                 36:42       36:46
     46    Hayden Goldsamt                   Gaithersburg  MD       56     8   M      11  1-14                 36:50       36:57
     47    Robert Donnelly                   Kensington  MD         30    43   M      12 40-49                 37:02       37:13
     48    Dan Parker                        Derwood  MD           100    52   M       6 50-59                 37:10       37:26
     49    Gilbert Vezina                    Chevy Chase  MD       130    54   M       7 50-59                 37:38       37:49
     50    Jake Forman                       Gaithersburg  MD       43     9   M      12  1-14                 38:00       38:07
     51    Tom Smith                         Brooklyn  MD          124    33   M       8 30-39                 41:40       41:50
     52    Daniel Gewirtz                    Silver Spring  MD      50    49   M      13 40-49                 54:10       54:24
     53    Cameron O'Brien                   Frederick  MD          97    15   M       2 15-19               1:04:11     1:04:11
     54    Logan O'Brien                     Frederick  MD          96    15   M       3 15-19               1:04:11     1:04:11

Age Group Results - October 19, 2014


Results By Commonwealth Race Management


Men: 0- 0 1-14 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 0- 0 1-14 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99

Female Open Winners

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Emily Young                       Silver Spring  MD     164   28        1          19:04       19:05      6:09/M
       2    Katherine Ellis                   Chevy Chase  MD        38   15        2          21:52       21:54      7:03/M
       3    Beth Elliport                     Gaithersburg  MD      153   14        3          22:17       22:20      7:11/M

Top

Female 1 to 14

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Katherine Walker                  McLean  VA            135   12       19          28:44       28:50      9:16/M
       2    Alicia Gonzalez                   McLean  VA             58   12       25          30:18       30:24      9:46/M
       3    Rachel Kulp                       Falls Church  VA       73   12       26          30:21       30:26      9:47/M

Top

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Alexandra Karppi                  Washington  DC        162   17        7          24:31       24:33      7:55/M
       2    Alexa Perlmutter                  Washington  DC        102   16        8          24:54       24:56      8:02/M
       3    Crystal Linares                   Boyds  MD              79   16       39          31:57       32:18     10:18/M

Top

Female 20 to 29

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Ashley Whittles                   Laurel  MD            146   28        4          22:32       22:33      7:16/M
       2    Avital Gewirtz                    Silver Spring  MD      53   21       11          26:13       26:17      8:27/M
       3    Jean Haim                         Silver Spring  MD      60   29       15          28:27       28:34      9:11/M

Top

Female 30 to 39

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Tina Sonifrank                    Frederick  MD         127   31        9          25:23       25:31      8:11/M
       2    Beth Poston                       Brookeville  MD       103   38       16          28:33       28:37      9:13/M
       3    Erica Moroney                     Washington  DC         88   35       30          31:04       31:13     10:01/M

Top

Female 40 to 49

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Meredith Hallagan                 Bethesda  MD           61   41       17          28:41       28:54      9:15/M
       2    Margery Shanoff                   Bethesda  MD          119   40       18          28:41       28:54      9:15/M
       3    Heather Kimmel                    Falls Church  VA       69   44       20          29:17       29:24      9:27/M

Top

Female 50 to 59

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Eva Dombi                         Rockville  MD          29   50        5          23:44       23:47      7:39/M
       2    Julie Donovan                     bethesda  MD           32   50        6          24:29       24:32      7:54/M
       3    Robin Mayhew                      Garrett Park  MD       84   50       12          26:37       26:45      8:35/M

Top

Female 60 and over

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Lizzie Sadoff                     Washington  DC        112   65       10          26:01       26:04      8:24/M
       2    Cornelia Neal                     Silver Spring  MD      93   63       13          28:24       28:28      9:10/M
       3    Linda Rishe                       Silver spring  MD     108   71       50          35:02       35:07     11:18/M

Top

Male Open Winners

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Chad Young                        Silver Spring  MD     163   33        1          17:04       17:05      5:30/M
       2    Rob Whittles                      Silver Spring  MD     145   33        2          18:20       18:21      5:55/M
       3    Will Kelley                       Potomac  MD           158   17        3          18:58       18:59      6:07/M

Top

Male 1 to 14

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Alex Arking                       Potomac  MD             7   14        5          20:37       20:38      6:39/M
       2    Patrick Welch                     McLean  VA            143   14       12          23:29       23:37      7:35/M
       3    Reuben Elliport                   Gaithersburg  MD      154   11       15          24:42       24:45      7:58/M

Top

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Joseph Sanchez                    Damascus  MD          113   18       41          32:11       32:21     10:23/M

Top

Male 20 to 29

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Kevin Moore                       Frederick  MD          86   27       10          22:55       22:57      7:24/M
       2    Alexander Reniers                 Frederick  MD         107   27       14          24:37       24:39      7:56/M
       3    Shimon Gewirtz                    Silver Spring  MD      51   24       22          26:13       26:17      8:27/M

Top

Male 30 to 39

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Hisayuki Ebihara                  Bethesda  MD           34   39        7          22:27       22:27      7:15/M
       2    Asher Falk                        Silver spring  MD      40   37       11          23:04       23:07      7:26/M
       3    David Douglass                    Mount Airy  MD         33   33       17          25:19       25:22      8:10/M

Top

Male 40 to 49

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Andrew R Schwartz                 Bethesda  MD          114   45        4          20:07       20:17      6:29/M
       2    Sean Greene                       Washington  DC        152   43       13          23:36       23:42      7:37/M
       3    Douglas Congdon                   Clarksburg  MD         26   41       21          26:02       26:03      8:24/M

Top

Male 50 to 59

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Kevin Welch                       McLean  VA            141   50        6          20:50       20:59      6:43/M
       2    Eliot Waxman                      Bethesda  MD          138   50        8          22:27       22:36      7:15/M
       3    Kent Allen                        Washington  DC          5   54        9          22:52       23:00      7:23/M

Top

Male 60 and over

                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    Gary Berg-Cross                   Potomac  MD           160   71       16          24:51       24:54      8:01/M
       2    BILL SOLLERS                      SILVER SPRING  MD     126   75       24          27:05       27:08      8:44/M
       3    Bruce Berger                      Silver Spring  MD      11   64       35          30:16       30:19      9:46/M

The Neurotransmitter is a semi-annual newsletter published by The Childhood Brain Tumor Foundation.

In this issue:

Fall 2014 Events

Run with the Saints

Be AMYazing

16th Annual International Symposium on Pediatric Oncology

Progress Summary: Evaluating the efficacy of Casein Kinasela agonists on medullablastoma recurrence

...and more!

Physical Activity for Cognitive Effects - NEW RESEARCH STUDY
 
A new protocol is open at the Pediatric Oncology Branch of the National Cancer Institute for children, ages 8 to 17 years, who have had a brain tumor that was treated with radiation at least 2 years ago. This study is evaluating whether a novel home physical activity program improves cognitive late effects, which may include difficulties with attention, memory, and processing speed. Previous research has shown that increases in physical activity can result in improvements in brain function and cognitive skills.
 
This study will involve a pre-study evaluation at the NIH (a short cognitive evaluation, fitness testing, and a blood draw), a 12-week home physical activity program (using an activity monitor and website to track one’s progress), and a follow-up evaluation at the NIH. Eligible children will be randomly assigned to either a group getting the physical activity program or a group doing their usual physical activity. After completing the follow-up evaluation, the group first doing their usual activities will then do the physical activity program while the other group will be asked to continue doing the program for 12 more weeks on their own. All will complete a final brief cognitive assessment. We hope that the home program, which we will plan to fit to your child’s favorite physical activities, will help to improve cognitive functions, as well as physical health, and be fun to do. We also will offer a small compensation for children who complete the study, and they will get to keep their activity monitors.
 
If you might be interested in participating in this study and would like more information, please email Dr. Pam Wolters (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or Brittany Abel (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or call us at 301-496-0561. We look forward to hearing from you!
It was our pleasure to hold our 19th fundraising Casino Gala on Saturday, November 23, 2013 at the beautiful Manor Country Club in Rockville, Maryland.
 
This annual event is held in honor of all of the children who have fought or have a brain tumor diagnosis. The evening included many activities: buffet dinner, casino games, silent auction, live music and dancing, and an open-bar. The casino was packed with supporters playing blackjack and craps. The auction included great items and many drew competitive bids.
 
Special thanks to all of our event supporters and sponsors: Whittle Physical Therapy, Herson’s Honda, Kelley Bula Memorial Scholarship, several dedicated anonymous Hero Sponsors.
 
This year, our musical entertainment was provided by New York group, The Giant Flying Turtles. We are deeply appreciative of the dedicated efforts of our longstanding volunteers and new volunteers. Each year, our Casino dealers, Anne Gallagher (flowers), Owen Lyon, Yvonne and Michael Soghomonian, and Board members volunteer their time to make the evening a great success. Special thanks to return volunteers Mandy Bell, Tricia Whittles and Jillian Vardy; and this year’s support efforts from Kathleen Bula.
 
Our November 22, 2014 Gala marks our 20th year of funding scientific and/or clinical research, providing educational materials and conferences or Family Retreat Days for families. The event will again be held at the exquisite Manor Country Club. We look forward to seeing our regular event supporters and new supporters this year. If you know in advance that you plan to attend let us know ahead.

The annual Be AMYazing Triathlon for kids was held on May 11, 2014 and the event started at Ridge Heights Pool. This year marked the fourth memorial event. The event was founded by South Lakes High School seniors, Olivia Wolfe, Han-nah Becker, and Kacey Hirshfield. Amy’s dear school friends have played a sig-nificant role in helping keep Amy’s memory alive since she lost her battle in 2008 when they were classmates at Hunter Woods Elementary School. Funds raised from this event will be dedicated to research for diffuse intrinsic pontine glioma..

Watch this recent WUSA 9 video.

The Neurotransmitter is a semi-annual newsletter published by The Childhood Brain Tumor Foundation.

In this issue:

2013 Run with the Saints

2013 Casino Gala

Clarksburg Dance Marathon

DIPG: Clinical Features and Ongoing Discoveries

Links and Resources

...and more!

Years of dedicated efforts have been voluntarily and freely given to sustain the Childhood Brain Tumor Foundation and its mission. The supporters, renown advisory, and countless volunteers that have embraced our mission to fund research in hope of cures and improved quality of life for children affected have helped us succeed in funding excellent research programs over the past twenty years.

Download the flyer and RSVP form HERE.

Casino Games • Silent Auction • Buffet Dinner • Live Band and Dancing

Join us for the 20th annual Casino Gala at luxurious Manor Country Club in Rockville, MD and help us raise funds to support our fight against childhood brain tumors! This annual event is held in honor of all the children who have fought against this devastating disease. Support for this fund-raising event will benefit patients and our funding initiatives for research programs. The gala is an action-packed event with many activities:

  • Buffet Dinner
  • Casino Games
  • Silent Auction
  • Live Music and Dancing
  • Open Bar

Save the Date:

When: Saturday, November 22, 2014
Hours: 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Where: Manor Country Club, Rockville, Maryland
Activities: Games, buffet dinner, live music, open bar, terrific silent auction!

 

The casino is managed by our expert blackjack dealers and pit boss craps to make the games exciting.  We look forward to seeing our supporters in November.  If you know of potential sponsors please have them e-mail the Foundation:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Best wishes for a safe and happy holiday season.

 

 

The Neurotransmitter is a semi-annual newsletter published by The Childhood Brain Tumor Foundation.

In this issue:

2013 Superheroes 5K and Kids' Fun Run

Geoff Cornman Golf Tournament

Tennis for Tumors

Grant Awards 2013-2014

Links and Resources

...and more!

Page 1 of 8

Thanks to Our Sponsors